Water boiling in glass pan

Liberty Lake Sewer & Water District 1 announces boil water advisory

in Featured/Press Release/Sewer and Water

LIBERTY LAKE — The Liberty Lake Sewer & Water District 1 is advising all water customers to boil their drinking water after recent investigative samples showed the presence of E. coli in the water. The district is a separate governmental entity from the City of Liberty Lake. The Washington State Department of Health (DOH) Office of Drinking Water is working closely with the water system to fix the problem.

The water district is isolating the source of contamination and is disinfecting the entire system. The boil water advisory will remain in effect until further notice. The water system serves more than 10,000 customers in Liberty Lake and the surrounding area located approximately 12 miles
from Spokane.

“We are taking action to eliminate the bacteria from the water system. Safe and reliable drinking water is critical to good health. Responding to this kind of situation is our highest priority,” said BiJay Adams – general manager, from the Liberty Lake Sewer and Water District.

No illnesses related to the community’s drinking water have been reported. To correct the problem, chlorine was applied to the entire system beginning today, November 20. The problem leading to the boil water advisory is hoped to be corrected within a week.

The advisory includes several precautionary steps for customers. These include: using purchased bottled water or boiled water for drinking, brushing teeth, dishwashing, preparing food, and making ice. When boiling water for use, water should come to a rolling boil for one minute, and then cooled before using.

The advisory will remain in effect until Liberty Lake Sewer and Water District and DOH are confident the water is safe for consumption. Customers will be notified once satisfactory test results have been received and the advisory is lifted. Updates will be posted on the water district’s website: www.libertylake.org.

If you have questions, please call the water district at 509-922-5443.

SOURCE Washington State Department of Health

Share with friends, family, and neighbors...

2 Comments

  1. Once residents receive the “all clear” signal from the district re boiling water, must residents drain all of their pipes and/or water heaters? What are the next steps so we may plan accordingly-
    Thank You

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*