REVISED Boil Water Order NOTICE FOR LIBERTY LAKE SEWER AND WATER DISTRICT CUSTOMERS Wednesday, November 27th, 2019

Liberty Lake Sewer & Water District 1 revises boil water advisory

in Featured/Press Release/Sewer and Water

LIBERTY LAKE — The Liberty Lake Sewer & Water District 1 is alerting most of its water customers that they no longer need to boil drinking water. The district is a separate governmental entity from the City of Liberty Lake.

The water district isolated the area where the contamination was found, then disinfected and flushed the entire system. The boil water advisory will remain in effect for a very small portion of the system. This includes customers in an isolated section to the north of East Appleway Avenue, south of Interstate 90, east of North McKenzie Lane including North Madson Street, and west of Liberty Lake State Line Trail. The boil water advisory will also include Huntwood Custom Cabinets (see map). If you are uncertain whether this continued boil water advisory affects you, please contact the water district.

The water district found E. coli bacteria on November 17 in a portion of the water system that served two homes. Those two customers were contacted, and advised to use boiled or bottled water for drinking. On November 20, tests in an adjacent part of the system were also found to have E. coli bacteria. The water district announced a system-wide boil water advisory. That advisory has now been lifted for all customers, except those in the area described above (see map).

The water system serves more than 10,000 people in Liberty Lake and the surrounding area, located about 12 miles from Spokane and 3 miles from the Idaho border.

Information and updates will be posted on the water district’s website. If you have questions, please call the water district at 509-922-5443.

SOURCE Washington State Department of Health


REVISED Boil Water Order Map

BoilOrder_11-2019_LiftingMAP
Share with friends, family, and neighbors...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*